California Privacy Policy Supplemental Notice

 

The purpose of this California Privacy Policy Supplemental Notice (“CCPA Notice”) is to inform California Consumers of Parker’s online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights of California Consumers regarding their personal information, where “California Consumers” shall have the meaning set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This CCPA Notice supplements Parker’s Data Privacy Policies available at www.parker.com and applies solely to eligible individual residents of the State of California.

 

Consumer Rights Under the CCPA.

 

The CCPA provides eligible California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  This section describes CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

Subject to certain limitations, you, as a California Consumer, have the right to request that we provide certain information to you about our collection and use, if applicable, of your personal information over the past 12 months, such as:

  •        The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  •        The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  •        Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  •        The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  •        The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

 

In addition, if we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will also disclose:

  •        The categories of personal information that we sold about you.
  •        The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom your personal information was sold.
  •        The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

 

Deletion Request Rights

You, as a California Consumer, also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  •        Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a product or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  •        Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  •        Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  •        Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  •        Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  •        Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  •        Comply with a legal obligation (e.g. compliance with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.)).
  •        Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or an Authorized Agent (registered with the California Secretary of State) that you have authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  •        Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  •        Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

After a request has been submitted, Parker will contact the requester to verify that the Consumer making the request is the Consumer about whom Parker has collected information.  Requesters will be asked to provide information sufficient to complete this verification with regard to the nature of the request, which information may include contact information and other identifiers and/or, in the case of employees or former employees or contractors, general details of the engagement such as dates and location.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We will make our best effort to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  Within ten (10) days of receiving the request, we will confirm receipt and provide information about its verification and processing of the request.  We will maintain records of consumer requests made pursuant to CCPA as well as our response to said requests for a period of at least twenty-four (24) months.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”).  We do not sell the personal information of Consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.  Note that, as per our website Terms of Use, Parker’s website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18 years.

Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. 

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting this Internet Web page link,  Do Not Sell My Personal Information, or by calling (844) 916-1306.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.  However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by visiting the following Internet Web page link:  https://secure.ethicspoint.com/domain/media/en/gui/72408/index.html.

We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.  Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

  •        Deny you goods or services.
  •        Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  •        Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  •        Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected About California Consumers During the Preceding 12 Months.

 

The following list briefly summarizes categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA for reference throughout this section:

 

(A)  Identifiers (e.g., real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers);

(B)  Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section 1798.80 (e.g., name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information);

(C)  Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law;

(D)  Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies);

(E)  Biometric information;

(F)   Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement);

(G)  Geolocation data;

(H)  Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;

(I)    Professional or employment-related information;

(J)    Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99);

(K)  Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer.

 

During the preceding 12 months, Parker may have collected personal information in these categories regarding California Consumers as summarized in the following description and examples.

 

IP addresses, cookies, system logs and technical data (primarily relating to categories A, D, F, G, K). Whenever you visit a Parker web or social media site or use a Parker application or app on a mobile device (collectively “Parker Online Services”), Parker may use technology to collect personal information as described in additional detail in Parker’s Privacy Policy for Online Services and its associated Terms of Use and information regarding Cookies, which can be found by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link found at the bottom of the web page on www.parker.com.

 

This data is collected for various purposes such as supporting the functionality and performance of our online systems, tailoring content presentation (e.g., for “My Parker” services or for one’s home country location), administering our websites and systems, calculating usage levels of our websites, security, helping us to diagnose potential problems with our websites and/or other Parker Systems, and for retaining user information about product and marketing interests, language, and similar preferences. Our sites may also use cookies for the provision of services by analytics suppliers to provide us with statistics and information regarding, for example, site usage including pages visited. Please see Parker’s Cookie Policy for additional information regarding cookies, including methods of disabling or disallowing them.

 

Information regarding registered or named users of Parker Services (primarily relating to categories A, B). In addition to the above, some Parker Services require registered or named users for access. Information relating to such users may generally include registration information such as one’s name, contact information, job title, associated company/employer, and similar, collected from the user directly and generally for the purpose of access security and use of the services.

 

Information associated with the use of “Live Chat” Services (primarily relating to categories A, B, G). “Live Chat” is available on certain country specific pages of the Parker website (www.parker.com) and allows web-based chat between you and Parker or Parker distributors regarding product, service, and similar inquiries. In addition to the other relevant sections of this CCPA Notice, if you use “Live Chat”, we may collect identifiers such as your name and contact information, and other information such as job title, employer, and country. “Live Chat” is operated by a third party vendor and may include participation by third parties such as Parker Distributors, as noted above. Information conveyed during the Live Chat communications may also be retained such as to fulfill and follow-up regarding requests submitted through the platform.

 

Note: The Parker Services including “Live Chat” are only intended for business use. Parker does not wish to collect personal information through any of the Parker Services, except for business contact details and as strictly necessary to deal with queries about the products and/or services of the Parker organizations and/or to enable the Parker Services to be easy to use and responsive to your needs. 

 

Business Contact Information (primarily relating to categories A, D, F, I). In addition to other collection described in this CCPA Notice, Parker may collect personal information relating to business contacts, such as of current or potential suppliers, customers, representatives, distributors, and others, ordinarily in the business-to-business context. In some cases, such as for some sole proprietorships, information about the business itself may also reflect personal information.

 

Information under this heading may typically include identifiers and details such as name, employer, job title, contact information, and commercial information, and generally for the purposes of supporting business interaction between the business contact’s associated entity and Parker. Typical sources for such information may include directly from the individual or associated business. As appropriate, Parker may disclose or share business contact information such as to agents, distributors, suppliers, customer service or support vendors, and logistics providers. Particularly in the case of some sole proprietorships, personal information may also be discernible in information disclosed about the business. 

 

Job Applicant and Employment Related Information (primarily relating to categories A, B, C, I, J). In addition to other relevant sections of this CCPA Notice, Parker collects personal information for the purposes of pre-employment, employment, and post-employment activities such as recruiting and hiring, pre-employment screening, employment benefits, and employment-related services and administration. This may also include personal information relating to employee emergency contacts and/or dependents and benefits beneficiaries. Information under this heading is ordinarily obtained directly from the related individuals or, in the case of employee dependents and beneficiaries, from the employee. Pre-employment information may also be provided by third parties such as recruiting services or providers of other pre-employment services to Parker. Parker may share or disclose such information, for example, to benefits and administration providers, pre-employment services and recruitment providers, and providers relating to employment activities, work environment, infrastructure, business services, training, and similar.

Building and Visitor and other Physical and Cybersecurity Related Information (primarily relating categories A, B, E, F, G, H). In addition to the other relevant sections of this CCPA Notice, Parker may collect information about visitors to Parker facilities and users of Parker information technologies for physical and cybersecurity purposes and/or for safety and promoting a crime free environment. Parker facilities, for example, may use audiovisual technologies, technologies for validating individual access to secured areas, and may also require visitor identification and registration. Information may be shared or disclosed, for example, with security and IT service providers.

 

“Sale” of Personal Information and Disclosure for Commercial or Business Purposes.

 

The preceding sections of this CCPA Notice include examples of how Parker may use or disclose personal information it collects for business or commercial purposes. Parker does not sell personal information for monetary consideration; however, we may disclose certain personal information with third parties under circumstances, such as involving non-monetary consideration, that could be deemed a “sale” under the CCPA. For example, we may disclose personal information to agents, distributors, customer service or support vendors, logistics providers, or others to process, manage, and fulfill customer orders, including through our e-commerce services at www.parker.com.

 

Parker does not sell personal information of Consumers under the age of 16 and would not without the affirmative authorization required under the CCPA.

 

For additional information including how to opt-out of the sale of personal information, please see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, above.

 

In addition to other disclosures described in this CCPA Notice, Parker may be required to disclose personal information by law, regulation, or in legal matters, or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Contact for More Information.

 

California Consumers with questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies and practices may contact us via email at dataprivacy@parker.com or may submit a request through this online form or by calling (844) 916-1306.

 

Date of Last Update.

 

This privacy policy document was last updated April 13, 2020.